skip navigation

Region 8 Elite Team

Region 8 Elite Team Program

The Region 8 Elite Team program is comprised of our Region 8 Elite Team (Level 8 - 10) and the Regional Developmental Team (Level 5 - 7).   Athletes qualify to these two programs based on their all-around finishes at the the Region 8 Championships each year.  

Region 8 Elite Team Page

This page will keep our Region 8 Elite Team (Level 8 - 10) informed of all camps, competitions, and other events that are part of the process for help to determine who will make up the Region 8 Elite Team Cup team each year.  

Region 8 Elite Team Page

Click here for the Region 8 Elite Team page that will have the registration and links for the camp

Region 8 Developmental Team Page

This page will keep our Region 8 Developmental Team (Level 5 - 7) informed of the camp that we host each year for these athletes. 

Region 8 Developmental Team Page

Click here for the Region 8 DevelopmentalTeam page that will have the registration and links for the camp

Petition Process and Documents

Coaches who would like to petition their athlete to the Region 8 Elite Team must complete the petition document and video submission.  The board will review all athletes who were either injured or because of extenuating circumstances did not make the elite team for the current competitive season.  Petitions will be reviewed by the Elite Team Coordinator, RC and JNS / Regional Elite Staff members.  Petitions will be scrutinized at the highest level.  Incomplete petitions will not be considered

Incomplete petitions will not be considered.

Region 8 Elite Team Petition Form

Completed form must be sent to all individuals listed on the form

Region 8 Elite Team Petition Video Submission Link

Petition athletes need to submit videos as part of the petition process.

2021 Region 8 Elite Team - 3rd Place

2021 Region 8 Elite Team - 3rd Place

2020-2021 Region VIII Elite Team Cup Team

Congratulations to the athletes who will represent Region VIII at the Elite Team Cup.

  • Max B - Zenit
  • Jaden B - EVO
  • Tobias L - Roswell
  • Alex N - Gymtek
  • Garrett S - EVO
  • Zach E - Palmetto
  • Alt - Danilo V - Cartersville
  • Alt - Jacob F - Gymtek

Congratulations

We want to congratulate the athletes who will attend the 2020-2021 Elite Team Selection Camp to be held at EVO Athletics on January 15-16, 2021.  This camp will allow the staff to select the final 8-man team to represent Region 8 at the Regional Elite Team Cup.  We also want to announce the 2020-2021 Honorary Liukin Level 8 and 9 Team. 

Elite Team Selection Camp (Level 10)

Max.               B.               Zenit
Jaden B EVO
Zach E Palmetto
Denis I FGTC
Alex K EVO
Tobias L Roswell
Alex N GymTek
Korey R LaFleur's Tampa     
Garrett S EVO
Justin S Suncountry
Danilo V Cartersville

Honorary Level 9 WOGA Team

Gavin            

A.               Sun County
Jason G Sun Country
Samuel H EVO
Zachary M LaFleur's Tampa.     
Jake P LaFleur's Tampa

Honorary Level 8 WOGA Team

Giorgio.        A            Gymnastics USA.          
Jackson K EVO
Jason M LaFleur's Tampa
AJ P Orlando Metro
Owen Q LaFleur's Tampa