skip navigation

Region 8 Elite Team

2020 Roberto Pumpido Region 8 Elite Team Camp

12th Annual Camp

2020 Region 8 Elite Team Camp Is A Go!!!!

We will be going forward with the 2020 Region 8 Elite Team Camp July 9th - 12th, 2020 at EVO Athletics.  We have been able to acquire a sanction for the event and have secured our host hotel.  Below is some important information regarding the elite team camp.

Camp Location:

  • EVO Athletics
    7188 15th St. E
    Sarasota, FL 34243

Camp Dates and Times

  • July 9th, 2020 - Athletes should be at EVO Athletics and ready to begin open stretch at 2:00pm. 
  • July 12th, 2020 - Athletes should be picked up EVO Athletics when camp ends at 11:30am

Camp Cost: $425.00 per athlete 

  • The additional cost this year will allow us to have ONLY 2 athletes instead of 4 in a room in order to help with social distancing and protecting our athletes as much as possible.  
  • The cost also covers transportation to and from workouts, food throughout the camp, elite team coaching staff,  and other expenses related to hosting the elite team camp.
  • I will be emailing all families an invoice for the camp which you will be able to pay electronically.  

Waiver and Agreement:  Parents we have updated our medical / liability waiver in regards to Covid-19.  We have created a form for you to be able to read and sign off on the new waiver.  ALL athletes must complete this new waiver. (Link To The Right)

Elite Team Camp - Updated Medical / Liability Waiver

This form is for parents to inform us in their athlete will be attending the 2020 Elite Team Camp along with an updated medical waiver based on Covid-19

Roberto Pumpido Elite Camp Information

EXCITING NEWS: Your son has qualified to attend the Roberto Pumpido Region 8 Men’s Elite Camp, to be held, this summer. The top 8 AA finishers in Level 8 (11-12), Level 9 (13-14), Level 10 (15-16) & top 4 AA finishers in Level 10 (17-18) non–graduating seniors in High school were selected.  

While we did not have the Region 8 Championship to select our team as normal, the selection process still maintained our same integrity standards.  We know these are uncertain times in the sport, but we are still going to proceed with our elite team as we have in the past. 

Who: Top 8 Level 8 (11-12 year olds)
Top 8 Level 9 (13-14 year olds)
Top 8 Level 10 (15-16 year olds)
Top 4 Level 10 (17–18 year olds) who are not graduating seniors in high school

 

What: Pumpido Region 8 Elite Camp for Top All-Around athletes from Regionals!

When: July 9 - 12, 2020 (Tentative Date - This may have to change based on Covid-19 restrictions)

Where:
EVO Athletics 
7188 15th St. E.
Sarasota, FL 34243

Cost: No fees will be due upon register as we do not want to bill until we are sure camp will take place.

TENTATIVE Schedule: (times below are Tentative workout times)

  • Thursday, July 9, 2020 – 2:00pm – 5:00pm / 6:00pm – 9:00pm
  • Friday, July 10, 2020 – 12:30pm – 3:30pm / 4:30pm – 7:30pm
  • Saturday, July 11, 2020 – 9:00am – 12:00pm / 1:30pm – 4:30pm
  • Sunday, July 12, 2020 – 9:00am – 11:30am

 

Hotel Information: Will be sent out to participants via email

* Personal Coaches are encouraged to take part in the camp, at their own expenses for travel, accommodations, and meals.*

2020-2021 Elite Team Members

Scroll Down (Separated by Level and Last Name)

Level 10 Seniors Elite Team Members 
Major                    Bain.         GymTek
Jacob (Eli) Bassett Hayden's
Ray Bridges ASG
Zachary English Palmetto
Justin Smith Suncountry
Travis Wong FGTC
Level 10 Juniors Elite Team Members
Maxim Bereznev Zenit
Jacob Foster GymTek
Denis Irimiea FGTC
Toby Liang Roswell
Garrett Schooley EVO
Alex Tapanes FGTC
Nicholas Tarca Premier
Gavin Urash Axcelerate
Level 9 Elite Team Members
Gavin Adkins Suncountry
Benjamin Aguilar EVO
Saran Alexander Ace
David Alii Premier
Alex Karadzhov EVO
Jake Prabhakaran LaFleur's Tampa
Dylan Shepard Gym USA
Tyler Tran Gym USA
Level 8 Elite Team Members
Alexander.    Bates.                       EVO
Jason George Suncountry
Sammy Holland EVO
Luke Lange LaFleur's Tampa.   
Jason McNeil LaFleur's Tampa
Zachary Myers LaFleur's Tampa
Andres Pomales Orlando Metro
Hunter Simpson LaFleur's Tampa

2020 Elite Team Cup Athletes Selected

We want to congratulate the 8-man team that will be represent Region 8 at the 2020 Elite Team Cup in Las Vegas at Winter Cup.  These athletes are: 

Athletes in alphabetical order –

  • Ethan B.
  • Zachary E.
  • Toby L.
  • Steven L.
  • Kameron N
  • Garrett S.
  • Nicholas T.
  • Travis W.

Congratulations to Region 8 Virtual Competition Selected Athletes

The Region 8 elite team coordinator, elite coaching staff, and regional chairman would like to congratulate the following athletes on their selection to be part of the 2019 - 2020 Region 8 Virtual Competition (formerly called Instagram Meet).

These athletes were selected based on performance at the 2019 Region 8 Elite Team Camp along with performance at the 2019 Region 8 Optional Clinic. We will be emailing these athletes, families, and coaches more information regarding procedures, selection dates, and competition information in the upcoming week. 

If you have any questions, please contact Greg Weller, Region 8 Elite Team Coordinator, and Kevin White, Region 8 Chairman.  Congrats again to these athletes 

Level 10 Virtual Competition Athlete List

Scroll Down To See Full List

First Last Name Club
J. Alfonso FGTC
M Bain GymTek
E. Bassett Hayden's
M. Bereznev Zenit
J. Blank EVO
E. Boder GymTek
K Bowen Gymnastics USA
D. Brown TRIumph
C Davenport-Mills Roswell
J. Derringer Hayden's
J. Diaz Sun Country
Z English Palmetto
J. Foster GymTek
J. George Sun Country
W Harrington Gymnastics USA
D. Irimirea FGTC
B Kennedy Zenit
A Koppie Roswell
T Liang Roswell
S Lukasik LaFleur's
K Nelson Arrow
C Prince LaFleur's
K Russell LaFleur's
G Schooley EVO
J. Smith Sun Country
J. Stepp First In Flight
A. Tapanes FGTC
N. Tarca Premier
G. Urash First In Flight
D. Viciana Cartersville
I. Victory FGTC
T. Wainwright First In Flight
T. Wong FGTC

Level 9 Virtual Competition Athlete List

Scroll Down To See Full List

First Last Name Club
G. Adkins Sun County
B. Aguliar EVO
S. Alexander Gymnastics USA
D. Ali Premier
D. Allen Harpeth
G. Bowers Simpsonville
S. Fort TRIumph
R.  Banks Salem
K. Griffin Gym Force
C. Heary EVO
K. Hinson First In Flight
F. Junquira EVO
A. Karadzhov EVO
C. Pappas Harpeth
J. Prabhakaran LaFleur's
O. Rouse eNeRGy
D. Shepard Gymnastics USA
T. Tran Gymnastics USA

Level 8 Virtual Competition Athlete List

Scroll Down To See Full List

First Last Name Club
A. Bates EVO
P. Bryan Gulf Coast
L. Dean Hayden's
W. Fowler Panhandle Perfection
J. George Sun Country
S. Holland EVO
L. Lange LaFleur's
L. Lapointe LaFleur's
J. Kurecki EVO
J. McNeil LaFleur's
Z Myers LaFleur's
A. Pomales Orlando Gymnastics
J. Quiala Top Contenders
H. Simpson LaFleur's

 

Congratulatons

We want to congratulate the Level 8, Level 9, and Level 10 athletes who were selected to participate in the Region 8 Video/Instagram Submission Procedure that will take place the weekend of Friday, November 2 - Sunday, November 4th.  Procedures and directions for this have been sent to the athletes coaches.  See the list of selected athletes below.  

 The mission of the video submission is to help identify our athletes that will represent Region 8 at future competitions. In addition, the videos give guidance to the Judges panel, Elite Staff and the Elite Team Coordinator when choosing a team.